Vigil Honor Recipients 

Alertness to the needs of others is the mark of the Vigil Honor. It calls for an individual with an usual awareness of the possibilities within each situation. The Vigil Honor is the highest honor that the Order of the Arrow can bestow upon its members for service to the lodge, council, and scouting. Membership cannot be won by a person's conscious endeavors. The Vigil Honor is a high mark of distinction and recognition is reserved for those Arrowmen who, by reason of exceptional service, personal effort, and unselfish interest, have made distinguished contributions beyond the immediate responsibilities of their position of office to one or more of the following: Lodge, Order of the Arrow, Scouting Community, and/or Scout Camp. Under NO circumstances should tenure in Scouting of the Order of the Arrow be considered as reason enough for a Vigil Honor recommendation. 
 
The Vigil Honor was first bestowed upon E. Urner Goodman by the Unami Lodge in 1915 and has since been conferred annually as a national recognition upon OA members for noteworthy service to others through the OA and Scouting. New Vigil Honor members are nominated, approved, and inducted annually in virtually all current OA lodges. Lodges nominate Brotherhood members for the Vigil Honor according to specific national requirements, with nominations limited according to lodge size and a balance between youth and adult members. Those members whose lodge's nominations have been approved by the National OA office are inducted during a special ceremony and are bestowed with a name of honor translated in both a Native American language as well as English. The National OA office issues a certificate recognizing this honor. 
 
As of March 2017 Talako Lodge has presented 152 Arrowmen with the Vigil Honor.

Dylan Moynihan
Chief Who Speaks Truly
Sakima Wulamoc
2016

Mark Otavka
Brother Drum Beater
Nimat Pohonasin
2016

Ryan Ward
Masterful Designer
Hitai Pìkchëlhe
2015

Kenn Moynihan
Smiling Servant Who Is Prepared
Wènchahku Alukakàn
2015

James Barton
He Who Sings
Sakima Kenahkihinen
2014

Kenny Larsen
He Who Does Good For Others
Sakimaike Eheliwsikunk
2014

Karl Menzel
He Who Keeps A Promise
Klamachpin Takachin
2014

M. Yoshio Boris
Willing One
Nuwingi
2013

Mischell Tong
Gray Fox Who Teaches
Woakus Achg
2013

Michael Swalberg
Chief Who Watches Over Us
Sakima Kenahkihinen
2012

William "Joe" Barton
Among The Chiefs To The West
Sakimaike Eheliwsikunk
2012

William "Bill" Barton
Quiet Leader
Klamachpin Takachin
2012

Michael Holman
He Who Makes Fire
Gischihan Tindey
2011

Austin Schafer
One Who Delivers Good News
Nihillasohen Wulaptonachgat
2011

Christopher Cardinal
Skillful Teacher
Wowoatam Allohakasin
2011

Dana Hanley
He Who Does Good For Others
Wulihan
2011

Jeff Tong
Cheerful Leader
Wingolauchsik Takachsin
2009

Robert Tong
Owl Who Sees
Gokhos Nemen
2009

William "Billy" Talmage
Spirited Grasshopper
Achewiecheu Ktschukquilques
2007

John Talmage
Helpful Friend
Wischeman Tschutti
2007

Nick Kodama
Determined One Who Makes Us Strong
Gitschitellenit Tschitaniechton
2006

Andrew Wilson
Kind Chief
Wulilisieu Sakima
2005

Jack France
Diligent Writer
Lilchpin Lekhiket
2005

Nathan Antil
Leader Who Grows Fast
Takachsin Lachpikin
2004

Chuck Fleischer
Warrior Beaver
Netopalis Ktemaque
2004

Christian Reeves
Happy Trader
Lauchsoheen Memhallamund
2003

Ted Fishman
Ernest One
Kittlelendamwagan
2003

Keith Coombs
Quail Who Has Authority
Amemi Tschitanessoagan
2001

Shane Benedict
Happy Grasshopper
Wulamallessin Kigischgotum
2001

Glen Calkins
Grey Hair Who Creates With Mind
Woaphukquawon Gischeleman
2000

Sean Robertson
Traveler Who Has Knowledge
Mesochet Weuchsowagan
2000

Daniel Coronado
Mighty One Rabbit
Allouchsit Moskimus
1998

Daniel Peirano
Groundhog One Who Carries A Load
Gawi Najundam
1998

Nathan Roller
Ground Squirrel Who Advocates Our Cause
Anicus Wulaptonaelchukquonk
1998

Seamus O'Donnell
Wolf Heart
Niechcheu Wdee
1997

Tim Colwell
Raccoon That Dances
Espan Genteen
1997

Brian Colwell
Loud Speaking Bear
Amangiechsin
1996

Brian Ellis
Accomplished One
Pakantschiechen
1996

Vaughan Neiley
Grey Fox Who Knows How
Wunita Woakus
1996

William Coronado Sr.
Cook
Sachgachtoon
1996

Fred R. Colwell
Buffalo Fast Walker
Sisilua Alappichsin
1994

Matt Davis
Able Returner
Wunita Apatschin
1994

Daniel Snoek
One Who Is Ready To Help
Gischhatteu Witschindin
1993

Gregory Hennig
He Who Serves
Allogagan
1993

Ann Murphy
Friend With Big Heart
Elangomat Amangi Wdee
1992

Evan Lilygren
Owl Who Makes Clouds
Ookhos Gischilhan Achgumhok
1992

Neal Salerno
Jester Who Does Good Work
Achgiiki Wulalogewagen
1992

Ray Reichl
Reliable Runner
Nagatamen Ischamehhellan
1992

James Salerno
Loyal One In Service
Leki Witahemui
1991

Marshall Fenstermaker
Woodcutter Who Enjoys Walking
Giskhaquen Apendamen Pemsit
1991

Scott Fitzgerald
Cook Who Enjoys The Snow
Sachgachtoon Apendamen Guhn
1991

William Burell
Strong Laughing Bear
Achewon Gilkissin Machque
1991

Eric Follestad
One Who Does Good Work
Wulalodgewagann
1990

Merlin Anderson
One Who Enlightens
Gischachsummen
1990

Phil Galbreath
Fisherman Who Teaches
Wapsu Tuney
1990

Sandy Jensen
Cook Who Makes Others Happy
Sachgachtoon Lauchsaheen
1990

Dirk Mahabir
Quiet Tall Man Who Serves The Arrow
Pakachsin Wullpeju Gischitenhen Nagatamen
1989

Ed Caughie
One Who Beats The Drum
Pohonasin
1989

Mike Berns
Strong Big Heart
Achewon Amanwdee
1989

Ron Mahabir
One Who Leads With Honor Determination
1989

Rupert Berwin
Old Friend
Kikeyin Elangomat
1989

Brian Carter
Silent Deep Thinker
Nuwingi
1987

Cliff Munger
White Hairer Generous Man Who Givers
1987

Ned White
Happy Cooking Bear Delights In Serving
Lauchsoheen Sachgachtoon Machque Winginamen Allogagan
1987

Paul Harder
Good Natured Treasurer
Tgauschsin Nawachpo
1987

Richard Kientz
Big Fireman Who Leads
Amangi Atenkpatton Takachsin
1987

Spencer Bird
Tall Mountain Bird
Gunuquot Wachtschu Awehhelleu
1987

Gene Carter
One Who Delivers
1986

Irving Schwartz
Hard Working Leader
Achowalogen Takachsin
1986

Jon Losee
Active Leader
Wischixin Takachsin
1986

Michael Conte
Writer Overseer
Lekhiket Genachgihat
1986

Mike Bassett
Patient Thinker
Popesu Litchen
1986

Sean Pursley
Caring Helpful Dancer
Anatschiton Witscheman Gentgeen
1986

Dan Sykes
Happy Hawk Who Runs Fast
Wulamallessin Meechgalanne Lischamahhell
1985

David E. Atkinson
Little Beaver
Tatchen Ktemaque
1985

Ralph Kellogg
Caring Little Man Who Makes Big Promises
O-De-Weu-Chsowagan
1985

Robert Falk
Quiet Treasurer
Klamachpin Mawachpo
1985

Roger Murphy
Strong, Persevering Archer
1985

Sean Adams
Laughing Fireman
Gilkissin Atenkpatton
1985

Frank Fontes
Knowledgable Surveying Builder
Weuchsowagon Wewoapisak Wikhetschik
1984

Jack Feller
Helpful Groundhog
Witschemceu Gawi
1984

Ken Wiltz
Established Elder Brother
Tschitan Igaachen Chans
1984

Scott Heinecke
Big Thinker
Amangi Litchen
1984

Shawn Galbreath
Jesting Singing Badger
Achgiiki Nachgohuman Gawi
1984

Albert Ranzani
He Who Serves With Spirit
Allogagan Wulantowagan
1983

Charles Nelson
Able Achiever
1983

Daniel Dunn
He Who Arouse Attention
1983

David Shubin
Calm Chief
Klamhatenamin Sakima
1983

Ben Hartnett
Silent Achiever
1982

Dave Arnett
Singing Walrus
1982

Dr. Richard Galbreath
Talkative Medicine Man
Wewingtonheet Meteu
1982

Tom Schellenberg
Sensitive Shepard
Amandamuwi Nutemekiset
1982

Andy Sawdon
He Who Is Rich In Spirit
1981

Dick Clayton
Aged Wind Of Experience
1981

John McWhorter
Active Weasel
Wischixin Sanguen
1981

Kevin Spaan
Diligent Woodpecker
Lilchpin Papches
1981

Charles Massen
One Who Works With Water
Achowalogen
1980

David Powell
One Who Has Giant Spirits
1980

Scott Kluksdahl
Skillful Guide With Bow
Wowoatam Kichkinet Hattape
1980

Dave Dietrich
Friendly Cautious Chief
Tgauchsin Anatschihuwewagan Sakima
1979

Ray Casaudoumecq
Diligent Buffalo
Lilchpin Sisilija
1979

Robert Kami
Laughing Fox Who Seeks Power
1979

Steven Chipman
Turkey Dancer
Tschikenum
1979

Mark Sawdon
One Who Keeps A Promise
Wulamoen
1978

Mike O'Reilly
Silent Runner
Tschitgussin Kschamehhellan
1978

Ted Murray
Generous Chief
Wilawilihan Sakima
1978

Erik Sund
Calm Minded One
Klamhattenamin
1977

Jim Kluksdahl
One Who Creates With Mind
Gischeleman
1977

Richard Taylor
Nimble Persuader
Wischixin Achtschinkhalan
1977

Charley Ramsey
Thinker
Litchen
1976

Edwin Bode
Wiseman
Wowatammowino
1976

Fred Bode
Younger Brother
Chesimus
1976

John Casaudoumecq
Willing Beaver
Nuwingi Ktemaque
1976

Robert Joy
Bald Eagle
Woapalanne
1976

Steven Brown
Bullfrog
Oleleu
1976

Gordon Daum
Business Manager
Nanatschitaquik
1975

Stephen Webb
Sensitive One
Amandamuwi
1975

Steve Gould
Laughing One
Gilkissin
1975

Art Kelly
Steady One
Clamhattenmoagan
1974

Doug Ober
He Who Goes Swiftly
Kschihillen
1974

Grant Bird
Teacher
Achgeketum
1974

Steve Foehr
Red Dancer
Machkeu Gentgeen
1974

Tim Bennett
Modest Cutter of Wood
Tachpachiwi Giskhaquen
1974

Bruce Collins
Rattlesnake Fighter
Wischalowe Machtagen
1973

Elliot Marshall
Quiet One
Klamachpin
1973

Richard Brodzinsky
One Who Is Able
Wunita
1973

Ted McMillan
Fast Talker
Alappiechsin
1973

Ken Loer Sr.
He Who Does Good For Others
Wulihan
1972

Bud Livers
Ground Hog
Gawi
1971

Mark Blewett
Ground Squirrel
Anicus
1971

Richard Godwin
He Who Returns
Apatschin
1971

Robert Fisher
Old Crow
Kikeyin Ahas
1971

Robert Reynolds
Big Bear
Amangi Machque
1971

Kent Knobelauch
Good Natured One
Tgauchsin
1970

Robert Shaw
Busy One
Wischiki
1970

Terry Halbert
Drum Beater
Pohonasin
1970

Karl Knobelauch
One Who Assists
Witschindin
1969

Kurt Knobelauch
One Who Strengthens
Tschitanissohen
1969

Berne Holman
Active One
Wischixin
1968

Gordon Rubard
1968

John Lord
Advisor
Witatschimoisin
1968

Robert Bode
One Who Creates With Hands
Gischihan
1968

William Sherwood
1968

David Webb
Diligent One
Lilchpin
1967

George Ketron
Wiseman
Wowoatammowino
1967

Jay Lehmann
He Who Is Concerned
Lachauweleman
1967

John Gobershock
Worker
Achowalogen
1967

Jon Bagshaw
One Who Instructs
Allohakasin
1967

Kenneth Bode
Capable One
Tschitanissowagan
1967

Richard V. Hacke
1966

Ted Clausen
Endless Worker
1965

David Rice
Helper
Witschindin
1960